Regional Seminar on “The role of Parliamentary Budget Office and Supreme Audit Office in the budget oversight process” organized by GIZ
on July 8 -11, the regional seminar on the "Role of Parliamentary Budget Office and Supreme Audit Office in the budget oversight process" organized by GIZ (Deutsche Gesellschaft fur lnternationale Zusammenarbeit ) in the framework of "Public Finance Management in the South Caucasus" took place in Borjomi, Georgia. The aim was to discuss and share the experiences of Georgia and Armenia in the process of carried out reforms and enhancing institutions for strengthening parliamentary oversight and financial control of the executive.The attendees from Georgian side were the representatives of parliamentary budget office, staff of budget and finance committee together with the deputy head Mr. Nodar Ebanoidze, as well as representatives of state audit office of Georgia and GIZ.
During the meeting, the ongoing process of the reform (since 2014), as well as the key achievements and challenges of the parliamentary budget office were actively discussed. Simultaneously, the PBO's staff presented and reiterated the role and mandate of the office, the main directions of the activities, also the research publications and relevant methodological aspects. The attendees were also interested into the PBO's communication strategy with the main stakeholders. The seminar was loaded with questions and answers.
During the seminar, the future collaboration and prospective activities within the cooperation between the Parliament of Georgia and National Assembly of Armenia for adopting and implementing best practices into their work were actively discussed.